OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US

OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US
Click Above Photo to Visit the American Tennis Association (ATA)

Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

ATP, WTA and USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

SINGLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA defeated Gilles Simon, FRA
6-4, 6-3

Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Donald Young, USA(WC)
6-1, 6-1


DOUBLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA and Sam Querrey, USA
defeated by
Todd Widom, USA and Michael Yani, USA
6-7(2), 6-3 [7-10]

Donald Young, USA and Jesse Levine, USA
defeated by
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
6-7(8), 6-7(1)



SINGLES

Round 1

Ahsha Rolle, USA(Q) defeated by Alisa Kleybanova, RUS
4-6, 2-6

Jamea Jackson, USA(Q) defeated by Victoria Azarenka, BLR
1-6, 1-6


*Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Angela Haynes, USA
Alexandra Stevenson, USA


DOUBLES


Round 1

Angela Haynes, USA and Liga Dekmeijere, LAT
defeated
Julie Ditty, USA and Shikha Uberoi, IND
6-1, 6-4

Alexandra Stevenson, USA and Anne Keothavong, GBR
defeated
Katie O'Brien GBR and Chanelle Scheepers, RSA
1-6, 7-5 [10-8]


SINGLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA(WC) defeated by Yen-Hsun Lu, TPE
6-7(5), 3-6

Scoville Jenkins, USA defeated by Kyu Tae Im, KOR
5-7, 7-6(3), 3-6

Phillip Simmonds, USA vs. Noam Okun, ISR


DOUBLES

Round 1

Scoville Jenkins, USA and Brendan Evans, USA
defeated by
Frederic Niemeyer, CAN and Bobby Reynolds, USA
1-6, 4-6


SINGLES

Round 1


Todd Paul, USA defeated Austin Klores, USA
6-1, 6-2

Jarmaine Jenkins, USA defeated Lance Vodicka, USA
6-3, 4-0 Ret'd

Raven Klaasen, RSA defeated Matthew Allare, USA
4-6, 6-2, 6-1


DOUBLES

Round 1


Jarmaine Jenkins, USA and Ryan Young, USA
defeated by
Tigran Martirosyan, ARM and Daniel Yoo, KOR
6-2, 6-7(5) [6-10]

Raven Klaasen, RSA and Yuichi Ito, JPN
defeated
Sheeva Parbhu, USA and Maciek Sykut, USA
6-0, 3-6 [10-8]


SINGLES*

Round 1


Megan Moulton-Levy, USA defeated by Sofia Melikishvili, GEO
3-6, 6-3, 2-6

Ellah Nze, USA defeated Paula Zabala, COL
6-4, 6-4


DOUBLES

Round 1


Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Zuzana Zemenova, SVK
defeated
Sarah Foster, USA and Imke Reimers GER
6-1, 6-2

Ellah Nze, USA and Alison Riske, USA
defeated
Emily Fraser, USA and Alexa Guarachi, USA
6-2, 6-2


*Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Tinesta Rowe, JAM

Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster