Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP and USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Black Tennis Pro's WTA Tour HeaderBlack Tennis Pro's Barclays Dubai HeaderSINGLES

Round 1

Venus Williams, USA vs. BYE

Serena Williams, USA vs. BYE


Round 2

Venus Williams, USA defeated Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6-0, 6-1

Serena Williams, USA defeated Sara Errani, ITA
4-6, 6-2, 6-0


Quarterfinal Round

Venus Williams defeated Alize Cornet, FRA
6-3, 6-2

Serena Williams defeated Jie Zheng, CHN
6-4, 6-2


Semifinal Round

Venus Williams, USA defeated Serena Williams, USA
6-1, 2-6, 7-6(3)


DOUBLES


Round 1

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Vladimira Uhlirova, CZE
defeated
Daniela Hantuchova, SVK and Ai Sugiyama, JPN
Walk Over

Round 2

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Vladimira Uhlirova, CZE
defeated by
Akgul Amanmuradova, UZB and Chia-Jung Chuang, TPE
4-6, 4-6


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA


Black Tennis Pro's Cellular South HeaderSINGLES

Round 1

Stephanie Foretz, FRA defeated Melinda Czink, HUN
6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated by Vania King, USA
2-6, 6-7(5)

Round 2

Stephanie Foretz defeated by Sabine Lisicki, GER
2-6, 4-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Angela Haynes, USA and Christina Fusano, USA
defeated by
Vania King, USA and Alla Kudryavtseva, RUS
6-7(2), 2-6

Mashona Washington, USA and Jill Craybas, USA
defeated
Chanelle Scheepers, RSA and Abigail Spears, USA
7-6(3), 6-0

Shenay Perry, USA and Alexa Glatch, USA
defeated
Julie Ditty, USA and Carly Gullickson, USA
6-2, 7-5


Quarterfinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Jill Craybas, USA
defeated by
Yuliana Fedak, UKR and Michaella Krajicek, NED
7(5)-6, 4-6 [4-10]


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Angela Haynes, USA


Black Tennis Pro's ATP World Tour HeaderBlack Tennis Pro's Cellular South HeaderSINGLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA defeated by Lleyton Hewitt, AUS
6-3, 1-6, 4-6

Donald Young, USA defeated by Christophe Rochus, BEL
4-6, 3-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA and Bobby Reynolds, USA
defeated
Eric Butorac, USA and Bruno Soares, BRA
7-5, 3-6 [11-9]


Black Tennis Pro's Open 13 HeaderSINGLES

Round 1

Jo Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated Andrey Golubev, KAZ
7(5)-6, 6-2

Gael Monfils, FRA defeated by Paul-Henri Mathieu, FRA
6-4, 4-6, 5-7


Round 2


Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated Simone Bolelli, ITA
6-3, 6-2


Quarterfinal Round


Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated Feliciano Lopez, ESP
6-2, 6-7(1), 6-4


Black Tennis Pro's USTA HeaderBlack Tennis Pro's Sanderson Volvo Future Stars HeaderSINGLES

Round 1

Asia Muhammad, USA defeated by Georgie Stoop, GBR
3-6, 0-6

Asha Rolle, USA defeated by Kai-Chen Chang, TPE
5-7, 0-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Ahsha Rolle and Yanina Wickmayer, BEL
defeated
Maria-Fernanda Alves, BRA and Yi Chen, TPE
6-4, 3-6 [13-11]


Quarterfinal Round


Ahsha Rolle, USA and Yanina Wickmayer, BEL
defeated
Heidi El Tabakh, CAN and Michelle Gerards, NED
7-5, 7-6(3)


Semifinal Round

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Yanina Wickmayer, BEL
defeated
Mailen Auroux, ARG and Vernonica Spiegel, ARG
6-2, 6-1


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Sloane Stephens, USA
Jennifer Elie, USA


Black Tennis Pro's Brownsville Men's Tournament HeaderSINGLES

Round 1

Todd Paul, USA defeated by Philip Bester, CAN
1-6, 1-6

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated Nikita Kryvonos, USA
6-2, 7-6(3)


Quarterfinal Round

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated Andrey Kumantsov, RUS
6-2, 6-2


DOUBLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Michal Ryderstedet, SWE
defeated by
Uladzimir Ignatik, BLR and Nikita Kryvonos, USA
2-6, 6-7(3)

Paul Todd, USA and Treat Conrad Huey, PHI
defeated by
Jesse Witten, USA and Tigran Martirosyan, ARM
4-6, 5-7


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster