Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP And USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Monday, April 6, 2009

SINGLES

Round 1

Serena Williams defeated by Klara Zakopalova, CZE
6-4, 3-6, 6-1


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Danielle Mills, USA


SINGLES

Round 1


(WC)Madison Keys, USA defeated Alla Kudryavtseva, RUS
7-5, 6-4

Round 2

Madison Keys, USA defeated by Nadia Petrova, RUS
6-3, 6-2


DOUBLES

Round 1

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated by
Kveta Peschke, CZE and Lisa Raymond, USA
7-5, 4-6 [2-10]

Mashona Washington, USA and Jill Craybas, USA
defeated by
Caroline Wozniacki, DEN and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, CZE
6-2, 1-6, [10-7]

Angela Haynes, USA and Liga Dekmeijere, LAT
defeated
Christina Fusano, USA and Alexa Glatch, USA
1-6, 6-4, [10-4]


Quarterfinal Round

Angela Haynes, USA and Liga Dekmeijere, LAT
defeated
Shuai Peng, CHN and Zi Yan, CHN
7-6(3), 6-4


Semifinal Round

Angela Haynes, USA and Liga Dekmeijere, LAT
defeated by
Chia-Jung Chuang, TPE and Sania Mirza, IND
4-6, 3-6


SINGLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA defeated by Guillermo Canas, ARG
6-4, 6-4

(Q)Scoville Jenkins, USA defeated Alexander Peya, AUT
0-6, 6-4, 6-3


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Donald Young, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA and Mardy Fish, USA
defeated
Amer Delic, USA and Robert Kendrick, USA
4-6, 6-4 [10/7]


Round 2

James Blake, USA and Mardy Fish, USA
defeated
James Cerretani, USA and Dick Norman, BEL
6-3, 7-6(0)


SINGLES

Round 1

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA defeated Ellie Yates, USA
7-5, 6-1


Round 2

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA defeated by Yuliana Fedak, UKR
1-6, 2-6


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Whitney Jones, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Laura Siegemund, GER
defeated
Heidi El Tabakh, CAN and Story Tweedie-Yates, USA
6-4, 7-5


Quarterfinal Round

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Laura Siegemund, GER
defeated by
Kimberly Couts, USA and Sharon Fichman, CAN
2-6, 3-6


SINGLES

Round 1

(WC)Jarmere Jenkins, USA defeated by (Q)Vladimir Obradovic, SRB
4-6, 4-6

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated by Matthias Bachinger, GER
3-6, 6-4, 4-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Ryler Deheart, USA
defeated by
Lester Cook, USA and Shane LaPorte, USA
2-6, 4-6


SINGLES

Round 1

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated Milos Raonic, CAN
7-6(6), 6-2

Todd Paul, USA defeated Luis David Martinez, VEN
6-0, 6-2


Round 2

Todd Paul, USA defeated Adrians Zguns
6-1, 6-2

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated M. Roberts, USA
6-4, 7-6(4)


Quarterfinal Round

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated by Matej Bocko, SVK
4-6, 4-6

Paul Todd, USA defeated by Tigran Martirosyan, ARM
6-7(5), 2-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Marcus Fugate, USA and Nima Roshan, AUS
defeated by
Matthew Roberts, USA and Adrians Zguns, LAT
7-6(6), 6-7(4) [7-10]

Devin Mullings, BAH and Dennis Zivkovic, USA
defeated
Luis Diaz-Barriga, MEX and Antonio Ruiz-Rosales, MEX

7-5, 6-4


Quarterfinal Round

Devin Mullings, BAH and Dennis Zivkovic, USA
defeated by
Matthew Roberts, USA and Adrians Zguns, LAT
1-6, 7-6(10) [4-10]


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster