Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Black Tennis Pro's 2009 USTA Home Depot And LA Tennis Open ChallengersWOMEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated Kimberly Couts, USA
4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Jennifer Elie, USA defeated by Monique Adamczak, AUS
6-2, 3-6, 4-6

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA defeated by Laura Granville, USA
3-6, 1-6

Mashona Washington, USA defeated by Julia Glushko
2-6, 6-3, 4-6

Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated Shikha Uberoi, IND
6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3


Round 2

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated by Nicole Gibbs, USA
3-6, 5-7

Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated Kaitlyn Christian, USA
6-3, 6-3


Quarterfinal Round

Alexandra Stevenson, USA vs. Kristie Ahn, USA


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Danielle Mills, USA
Brittany Augustine, USA


WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Round 1

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Audra Cohen, USA
defeated by
Laura Granville, USA and Riza Zalameda, USA
1-6, 2-6

Asia Muhammed, USA and Kimberly Couts, USA
defeated by
Nicole Gibbs, USA and Stacey Tan, USA
2-6, 6-4 [5-10]

Mashona Washington, USA and Shikha Uberoi, USA
defeated
Kristie Ahn, USA and Danielle Lao, USA
6-4, 6-3

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
defeated
Christina Fusano, USA and Sacha Jones, NZL
6-4, 2-6 [10-5]


Quarterfinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Shikha Uberoi, USA
defeated
Gail Brodsky, USA and Laura Siegemund, GER
6-3, 7-5

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
defeated by
Monique Adamczak, AUS and Nicole Kriz, AUS
6-7(5), 6-7(4)


Semifinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Shikha Uberoi, IND
vs.
Monique Adamczak, AUS and Nicole Kriz, AUS


MEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

(WC)Donald Young, USA defeated by Nick Lindall, AUS
4-6, 1-6

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated Alex Bogomolov, Jr.
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


Round 2

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated by Jesse Witten
6-7(7), 6-7(3)

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Phillip Simmonds, USA
Todd Paul, USA


MEN'S DOUBLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated
Daniel Kosakowski, USA and J.T. Sundling, USA
6-1, 6-3

Todd Paul, USA and Stephen Bass, USA
defeated by
Ramon Delgado, PAR and Kaes Van't Hof, USA
2-6, 3-6


Quarterfinal Round

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated by
Harsh Mankad, IND and Frederik Nielsen, DEN
2-6, 3-6



Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster