OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US

OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US
Click Above Photo to Visit the American Tennis Association (ATA)

Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Black Tennis Pro's 2009 USTA Home Depot And LA Tennis Open ChallengersWOMEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated Kimberly Couts, USA
4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Jennifer Elie, USA defeated by Monique Adamczak, AUS
6-2, 3-6, 4-6

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA defeated by Laura Granville, USA
3-6, 1-6

Mashona Washington, USA defeated by Julia Glushko
2-6, 6-3, 4-6

Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated Shikha Uberoi, IND
6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3


Round 2

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated by Nicole Gibbs, USA
3-6, 5-7

Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated Kaitlyn Christian, USA
6-3, 6-3


Quarterfinal Round

Alexandra Stevenson, USA vs. Kristie Ahn, USA


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Danielle Mills, USA
Brittany Augustine, USA


WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Round 1

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Audra Cohen, USA
defeated by
Laura Granville, USA and Riza Zalameda, USA
1-6, 2-6

Asia Muhammed, USA and Kimberly Couts, USA
defeated by
Nicole Gibbs, USA and Stacey Tan, USA
2-6, 6-4 [5-10]

Mashona Washington, USA and Shikha Uberoi, USA
defeated
Kristie Ahn, USA and Danielle Lao, USA
6-4, 6-3

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
defeated
Christina Fusano, USA and Sacha Jones, NZL
6-4, 2-6 [10-5]


Quarterfinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Shikha Uberoi, USA
defeated
Gail Brodsky, USA and Laura Siegemund, GER
6-3, 7-5

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
defeated by
Monique Adamczak, AUS and Nicole Kriz, AUS
6-7(5), 6-7(4)


Semifinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Shikha Uberoi, IND
vs.
Monique Adamczak, AUS and Nicole Kriz, AUS


MEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

(WC)Donald Young, USA defeated by Nick Lindall, AUS
4-6, 1-6

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated Alex Bogomolov, Jr.
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


Round 2

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated by Jesse Witten
6-7(7), 6-7(3)

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Phillip Simmonds, USA
Todd Paul, USA


MEN'S DOUBLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated
Daniel Kosakowski, USA and J.T. Sundling, USA
6-1, 6-3

Todd Paul, USA and Stephen Bass, USA
defeated by
Ramon Delgado, PAR and Kaes Van't Hof, USA
2-6, 3-6


Quarterfinal Round

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated by
Harsh Mankad, IND and Frederik Nielsen, DEN
2-6, 3-6



Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster