Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP And USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

SINGLES

Round 1

Venus Williams, USA vs. Bye

Serena Williams, USA vs. Bye

Round 2

Venus Williams, USA defeated Lucie Safarova, CZE
6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Serena Williams, USA defeated by Patty Schnyder, SUI
2-6, 6-2, 1-6

Round 3

Venus Williams, USA defeated Anna Chakvetadze, RUS
6-0, 6-7(8), 6-4

Quarterfinal Round

Venus Williams defeated Agnieszka Radwanska, POL
6-0, 6-2

Semifinal Round

Venus Williams, USA defeated by Dinara Safina, RUS
7-6(3), 3-6, 4-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated
Petra Cetkovska, CZE and Ma. Emilia Salerni, ARG
3-6, 6-3 [10/5]

Quarterfinal Round

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated
Alexandra Dulgheru, ROU and Neuza Silva, POR
7-5, 1-6 [10/4]

Semifinal Round

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated
Julie Coin, FRA and Marie-Eve Pelletier, CAN
3-6, 7-5, [10/3]

Final
Racquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated
Sharon Fichman, CAN and Katalin Marosi, HUN
2-6, 6-3, [10/5]


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Alexandra Stevenson, USA


SINGLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA defeated Frederico Gil, POR
5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Round 2

James Blake, USA defeated Marc Giquel, FRA
7-6(6), 6-2

Quarterfinal Round

James Blake, USA, defeated Florent Serra, FRA
6-4, 6-1

Semifinal Round

James Blake, USA vs. Nikolay Davydenko, RUS


DOUBLES

Round 1

James Blake, USA and Robert Kendrick, USA
defeated
Teimuraz Gabashvili, RUS and Diego Junqueira, ARG
6-3, 3-6 [11/9]


SINGLES

Round 1

Mashona Washington, USA defeated (Q)Brooke Bolender, USA
6-4, 6-4

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated by (Q)McCall Jones, USA
4-6, 0-4, Ret'd

Danielle Mills, USA defeated by Rebecca Marino, CAN
2-6, 3-6

Round 2

Mashona Washington, USA defeated by Melanie Oudin, USA
1-6, 4-4, Ret'd

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Tiya Rolle, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Danielle Mills, USA and Jessica Pegula, USA
defeated by
Carmen Klaschka, GER and Laura Siegemund, GER
1-6, 3-6

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Alexandra Mueller, USA
defeated by
Heidi El Tabakh, CAN and Melanie Klaffner, AUT
6-7(5), 2-6

Tiya Rolle, USA and Natalia Guitler, BRA
defeated by
Gail Brodsky, USA and Alison Riske, USA
5-7, 1-6

Mashona Washington, USA and Story Tweedie-Yates, USA
defeated by
Gabriela Dabrowski, CAN and Nicole Rottmann, AUT
1-6, 4-6


SINGLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated by (Q)Christopher Klingemann
2-6, 7-5, 4-6

Donald Young, USA defeated by Jonathan Dasnieresde Veigy, FRA
6-3, 0-6, 4-6

Scoville Jenkins, USA defeated by (WC)Jesse Witten, USA
02 Ret'd


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Phillip Simmonds, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Donald Young, USA and Vladimir Obradovic, SRB
defeated by
Victor Estrella, DOM and Marcel Felder, URU
5-7, 4-6

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated
Ramon Delgado, PAR and Santiago Gonzales, MEX
6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinal Round

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated by
Alex Kuznetsov, USA and Fritz Wolarans, RSA
2-6, 3-6


SINGLES

Round 1

Evan King, USA defeated by Stefano Ianni, ITA
6-4, 4-6, 2-6

Devin Mullings, BAH defeated by Philip Bester, CAN
2-6, 3-6

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated Zachary Ganger, USA
6-1, 6-2

Timothy Neilly, BAH defeated (Q)Ytai Abougzir, USA
6-1, 6-3

Todd Paul, USA defeated by Ryan Harrison, USA
4-6, 3-6

Round 2

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated Rhyne Williams, USA
6-3, 7-5

Timothy Neilly, BAH defeated by Gregory Ouellette, USA
5-7, 1-3, Ret'd

Quarterfinal Round

Marcus Fugate defeated Gregory Ouellette, USA
6-3, 0-6, 7-5


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Jarmere Jenkins, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Jarmere Jenkins, USA and Ryan Harrison, USA
defeated
Louis Ballantyne, GBR and Nathan Pasha, USA
6-3, 6-3

Devin Mullings, BAH and Dennis Zivkovic, USA
defeated by
Ruben Gonzales, USA and Andrea Siljestrom, SWE
3-6, 4-6

Marcus Fugate, USA and Paul Todd, USA
defeated
Kevin Arias, USA and John Valentine, USA
6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinal Round

Jarmere Jenkins, USA and Ryan Harrison, USA
defeated by
Luigi D'Agord, ITA and Christian Guevara, USA
4-6, 6-1 [8/10]

Marcus Fugate, USA and Paul Todd, USA
defeated
Jonathan David, CAN and Kamil Pajkowski, CAN
6-3, 6-2

Semifinal Round

Marcus Fugate, USA and Paul Todd, USA
defeated
Ruben Gonzales, USA and Andreas Siljestrom, SWE
7-6(3), 7-6(2)

Final

Marcus Fugate, USA and Paul Todd, USA
defeated
Philip Bester, CAN and Gregory Ouellette, USA

6-4, 6-1


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster