Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

ATP, WTA And USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Saturday, August 8, 2009

SINGLES

No Entrants

Doubles

No Entrants

Eliminated During Singles Qualifying Rounds:

Alexandra Stevenson, USA
Angela Haynes
Brittany Augustine, USA
Danielle Mills, USA
Shenay Perry, USA
Sloane Stephens


SINGLES

Round 1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA vs. BYE

(WC) Donald Young, USA defeated by Lleyton Hewitt, AUS
5-7, 2-6

Round 2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated by John Isner, USA
6-4, 6-7(2), 6-7(4)


Eliminated During Singles Qualifying Rounds:

Josselin Ouanna, FRA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Jeff Coetzee, RSA and Jonathan Erlich, ISR
defeated by
Daniel Nestor, CAN and Nenad Zimonjic, SRB
3-4 Ret'd


WOMEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

(Q)Mashona Washington, USA defeated Tetiana Luzhanska
6-1, 6-2

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA defeated by Julia Glushko, ISR
6-3, 3-6, 4-6

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated by Stephanie Dubois, CAN
6-4, 2-6, 6-7(7)

Round 2

(Q)Mashona Washington, USA defeated (5) Sophie Ferguson, AUS
7-6(7) 6-4

Quarterfinal Round

(Q)Mashona Washington, USA defeated Heidi El Tabakh, CAN
6-4, 6-3

Semifinal Round

(Q)Mashona Washington, USA vs. Stephanie Dubois, CAN


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Jennifer Elie, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Riz Zalameda, USA
defeated
Heidi El Tabakh, CAN and Laura Seigemund, GER
6-3, 3-6 [10-6]

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Christina Fusano, USA
defeated
Jorgelina Cravero, ARG and Anna Tatishvili, GEO
6-4, 6-3

Mashona Washington, USA and Yi Chen, Taipei
defeated
Khristina Blajkevitch, CAN and Marianne Jodoin, CAN
6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinal Round

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Riza Zalamed, USA
defeated
Lena Litvak, USA and Rebecca Marino, CAN
6-1, 6-3

Mashona Washington, USA and Yi Chen, TPE
defeated by
Meghan Moulton-Levy and Christina Fusano, USA
7-5, 3-6 [9-11]

Semifinal Round

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Riza Zalamed, USA
vs.
Sharon Fichman, CAN and Marie-Eve Pelletier

Meghan Moulton-Levy and Christina Fusano, USA
vs.
Madison Brengle, USA and Lilia Osterloh


MEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

Scoville Jenkins, USA defeated Ram Rajeev, USA
7-6(4), 6-4)

Round 2

Scoville Jenkins, USA defeated by Alex Bogdanovic, GBR
6-3, 6-7(14), 4-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated by
Colin Fleming GBR and Ken Skupski, GBR
3-6, 4-6

SINGLES

Round 1

Phillip Simmonds, USA defeated Ashwin Kumar, USA
1-6, 6-1, 6-4

Todd Paul, USA defeated by Nicolas Meister, USA
1-6, 6-3, 4-6


Round 2

Phillip Simmonds, USA defeated Dennis Nevolo, USA
6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinal Round

Phillip Simmonds, USA defeated by Matt Reid, AUS
3-6, 6-3, 6-7(5)


DOUBLES

Round 1

Todd Paul, USA and Cory Parr, USA
defeated
Joe Bates, USA and J.P. Ritchie, USA
6-3, 6-0

Quarterfinal Round

Todd Paul, USA and Cory Parr, USA
defeated
Andrea Falgheri, ITA and Laurynas Grigelis, LTU
w.o.

Semifinal Round

Todd Paul, USA and Cory Parr, USA
defeated
Colt Gaston, USA and Michael Venus, USA
1-6, 7-6(4) [10-5]

Final Round

Todd Paul, USA and Cory Parr, USA
vs.
awaiting opponent



Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster