Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP and USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Friday, September 25, 2009

SINGLES

Round 1

Angela Haynes, USA defeated by Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, RUS
6-7(5), 2-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Angela Haynes, USA and Natalie Grandin, RSA
defeated
Wen-Hsin Hsu, TPE and Junri Namigata, JPN
6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinal Round

Angela Haynes, USA and Natalie Grandin, RSA
defeated by
Alisa Kleybanova, RUS and Ekaterina Makarova
3-6, 3-6


DOUBLES

Round 1

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Monica Niculescu, ROM
defeated
Maria Kondratieva, RUS and Sophie Lefevre, FRA
6-1, 7-5

Quarterfinal Round

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Monica Niculescu, ROU
defeated
Maria Elena Cumerin, ITA Ksenia Palkina, KGZ
w.o.

Semifinal Round

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Monica Niculescu, ROU
defeated by
Olga Govortsova, BLR and Tatiana Poutchek, BLR
1-6, 2-6

SINGLES

Round 1

Gael Monfils, FRA vs. BYE

Round 2

Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Sebastian Grosjean, FRA
6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinal Round

Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Janko Tipsarevic, SRB
6-1, 4-2, Ret'd

Semifinal Round

Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Richard Gasquet, FRA
6-4, 6-3

Final Round

Gael Monfils, FRA vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber


SINGLES

Round 1

Brittany Augustine, USA defeated by Ani Mijacika, CRO
6-4, 6-7(5), Ret'd

Shenay Perry, USA defeated Ming Yuan, CHN
6-0, 6-3

Mashona Washington, defeated by Lindsay Lee-Waters, USA
4-6, 6-2, 4-6

Round 2

Shenay Perry,USA defeated Olga Putchkova, RUS
7-6(4), 4-6, 7-6(6)

Quarterfinal Round

Shenay Perry, USA defeated Frederica Piedade, POR
6-4, 5-7, 6-0

Semifinal Round

Shenay Perry, USA vs. Ani Mijacika, CRO


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Asia Muhammed, USA
Tiya Rolle, USA


DOUBLES

Round 1

Mashona Washington, USA and Riza Zalameda, USA
defeated
Varvara Lepchenko, USA and Coco Vandeweghe, USA
5-7, 6-4 [10-8]

Quarterfinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Riza Zalameda, USA
defeated
Brittany Augustine, USA and Ashley Weinhold, USA
6-7(4), 6-4 [10-7]

Semifinal Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Riza Zalameda, USA
defeated
Jorjelina Cravero, ARG and Frederica Piedade, POR
7-5, 4-6 [10-6]

Final Round

Mashona Washington, USA and Riza Zalameda, USA
vs.
Awaiting Opponent


SINGLES

Round 1

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated Tyler Hochwalt,USA
6-0, 6-0

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated Tim Goransson, SWE
6-3, 6-4

Round 2

Nicholas Monroe defeated Erling Tveit, NOR
6-3, 6-3

Marcus Fugate defeated by Michael McClune, USA
2-6, 5-7

Quarterfinal Round

Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated by Blake Strode, USA

1-6, 3-6

Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster