OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US

OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US
Click Above Photo to Visit the American Tennis Association (ATA)

Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP And USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Thursday, March 11, 2010

ROUND 1

Women's Singles

(Q)Sloane Stephens, USA defeated Lucie Hradecka, CZE
7-6(5), 7-6(7)

(Q)Shenay Perry, USA defeated by Karolina Sprem, CRO
2-6, 6-4, 3-6

Doubles

Raquel Kops-Jones and Sarah Borwell, GBR
defeated
Anabel Medina Garrigues, ESP and Caroline Wozniacki, DEN
7-6(4), 4-6 [10-2]

Shenay Perry, USA and Melanie Oudin, USA
defeated by
Alisa Kleybanova, RUS and Francesca Schiavone, ITA
4-6, 5-7


Men's Singles

Gael Monfils, FRA vs. BYE

James Blake, USA defeated Daniel Gimeno-Traver, ESP
6-3, 6-2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA vs. BYE

Doubles

James Blake, USA and Andy Roddick, USA
defeated
Ross Hutchins, GBR and Andy Murray, GBR
7-5, 7-6(5)

Gael Monfils, FRA and Gilles Simon, FRA
defeated by
David Ferrer, ESP and Albert Montanes, ESP
4-6, 2-6

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA and Julien Benneteau, FRA
defeated
Robert Lindstedt, SWE and Robin Soderling, SWE
7-5, 7-5

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Donald Young, USA
Dustin Brown, JAM


ROUND 2

Women's Singles

(Q)Sloan Stephens, USA defeated by Vera Zvonareva, RUS
4-6, 5-7

Doubles

Raquel Kops-Jones and Sarah Borwell, GBR
defeated by
Yung-Jan Chan, TPE and Jie Zheng, CHN
1-6, 2-6


MEN'S SINGLES

Gael Monfils, FRA defeated by Simon Gruel, GER
6-1, 2-6, 3-6

James Blake, USA defeated David Ferrer, ESP
6-1, 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated Marinko Matosevic, AUS
6-1, 6-3

Doubles

James Blake, USA and Andy Roddick, USA
defeated by
Daniel Nestor, CAN and Nenad Zimonjic, SRB
4-6, 6-3 [7-10]

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA and Julien Benneteau, FRA
defeated by
Simon Aspelin, SWE and Paul Hanley, AUS
6-7(4), 3-6


ROUND 3

MEN'S SINGLES

James Blake, USA vs. Nicolas Almagro, ESP
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA vs. Albert Montanes, ESP


ROUND 1

Singles

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated Ahsha Rolle, USA
6-4, 6-3

Angela Haynes, USA defeated by Jing-Jing Lu, CHN
4-6, 2-6

Doubles

Asia Muhammed, USA and Courtney B. Dolehide, USA
defeated by
Christina Fusano, USA and Courtney Nagle, USA
4-6, 6-3 [3-10]

Megan Moulton-Levy and Yulia Fedossova, FRA
defeated by
Xinyun Han, CHN and Chun-Mei Ji, CHN
6-1, 1-6 [5-10]

Angela Haynes, USA and Ahsha Rolle, USA
defeated
Corinna Dentoni, ITA and Anna Tatishvili, GEO
6-1, 6-4


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Alexandra Stevenson, USA


ROUND 2

Singles

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated by Jing-Jing Lu, CHN
2-6, 4-6


QUARTERFINAL ROUND

Doubles

Angela Haynes, USA and Ahsha Rolle, USA
defeated by
Yi-Fan Xu, CHN and Yi-Miao Zhou, CHN
5-7, 6-3 [15-17]


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster