OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US

OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US
Click Above Photo to Visit the American Tennis Association (ATA)

Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP And USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Friday, May 14, 2010

ROUND 1

Women's Singles

(1)Serena Williams, USA vs. Bye

(4)Venus Williams, USA defeated (Q) Stefanie Voegele, SUI
6-4-6-2

Doubles

(1)Venus Williams, USA and Serena Williams, USA
vs.
BYE

Men's Singles

(7)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA vs. BYE

(12)Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Stephane Robert, FRA
6-2, 7-5

Doubles

Gael Monfils, FRA and Jeremy Chardy, FRA
defeated by
Nicolas Almagro, ESP and Marc Lopez, ESP
4-6, 2-6


ROUND 2

Women's Singles

(1)Serena Williams, USA defeated Vera Dushevina, RUS
6-7(2), 7-6(5), 7-6(5)

(4)Venus Williams, USA defeated Vera Zvonareva, RUS
7-5, 6-3

Doubles

(1)Venus Williams, USA and Serena Williams, USA
defeated
Alicja Rosolska, POL and Yaroslava Shvedova, KAZ
7-6(4), 6-2

Men's Singles

(7)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated by Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, ESP
2-6, 0-0, Ret'd

(12)Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Philipp Petzschner, GER
1-1, Ret'd


ROUND 3

Women's Singles

(1)Serena Williams, USA defeated by (16)Nadia Petrova, RUS
6-4, 2-6, 3-6

(4)Venus Williams, USA defeated Francesca Schiavone, ITA
3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Men's Singles

(12)Gael Monfils, USA defeated Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, ESP
7-6(5), 6-4


QUARTERFINAL ROUND

Women's Singles

(4)Venus Williams, USA defeated (8)Samantha Stosur, AUS
6-3, 6-3

Doubles

(1)Venus Williams, USA and Serena Williams, USA
defeated
Maria Kirilenko, RUS and Agnieszka Radwanska, POL
6-2, 6-4

Men's Singles

(12)Gael Monfils, FRA defeated by (2)Rafael Nadal, ESP
1-6, 3-6


SEMIFINAL ROUND

Women's Singles

(4)Venus Williams, USA defeated Shahar Peer, ISR
6-3, 6-0

Doubles

(1)Venus Williams, USA and Serena Williams, USA
defeated
Shahar Peer, ISR and Francesca Schiavone, ITA
7-5, 6-2


FINAL ROUND

Women's Singles

(4)Venus Williams, USA defeated by Aravane Rezai, (FRA)
2-6, 5-7

Doubles

(1)Venus Williams, USA and Serena Williams, USA
defeated
(8)Flavia Pennetta, ITA and Gisela Dulko, ARG
6-2, 7-5


ROUND 1

Singles

Asia Muhammed, USA defeated by Alexandra Mueller, USA
3-6, 3-6

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated (WC)Grace Min, USA
6-2, 6-2

Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated by Johanna Konta, AUS
0-3, Ret'd

Doubles

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Alexandra Mueller, USA
defeated
Alexandra Cercone, USA and Lauren Herring, USA
6-4, 6-3

Asia Muhammed, USA and Coco Vandeweghe, USA
defeated by
Kristie Ahn, USA and Nicole Gibbs, USA
7-6(3), 2-6 [6-10]

Tiya Rolle, USA and Chanelle Van Nguyen, USA
defeated by
Alina Jidkova, RUS and Tetiana Luzhanska, UKR
4-6, 1-6

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Tiya Rolle, USA


ROUND 2

Singles

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated Ivana Lisjak, CRO
6-2, 6-2


QUARTERFINAL ROUND

Singles

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated by Johanna Konta, AUS
4-6, 4-6

Doubles

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Alexandra Mueller, USA
defeated
Ivana Lisjak, CRO and Petra Rampre, SLO
7-5, 6-1


SEMIFINAL ROUND

Doubles

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Alexandra Mueller, USA
defeated
(1)Julie Ditty, USA and Carly Gullickson, USA
7-6(5), 6-1

FINAL ROUND

Doubles

Ahsha Rolle, USA and Alexandra Mueller, USA
defeated by
Kristie Ahn, USA and Nicole Gibbs, USA
3-6, 2-6


ROUND 1

Singles

(LL)Nicholas Monroe, USA defeated by (Q) Matt Reid, AUS
6-7(3), 1-6

(7)Donald Young, USA defeated by (SE) Joseph Sirianni, AUS
4-6, 4-6

Doubles

Nicholas Monroe, USA and Michael Ryderstedt, SWE
defeated by
Gero Kretschmer, GER and Alex Satschko, GER
5-7, 1-6

Cory Parr, USA and Todd Paul, USA
defeated by
Greg Jones, AUS and Jose Statham, NZL
2-6, 4-6

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Nicholas Monroe, USA
Todd Paul, USA


ROUND 1

Singles

Marcus Fugate, USA defeated Roman Recarte, VEN
7-6(4), 6-2

Timothy Neilly, BAH defeated by (Q)Joseph Cadogan, TRI
1-6, 2-6

Doubles

Marcus Fugate, USA and Timothy Neilly, BAH
vs.
BYE

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Marvin Rolle, BAH


ROUND 2

Singles

Marcus Fugate defeated by Blake Strode, USA
4-6, 6-7(6)


QUARTERFINAL ROUND

Doubles

Marcus Fugate, USA and Timothy Neilly, BAH
defeated
Chris Kwon, USA and Konstantin Lazarov, USA
6-3, 6-3


SEMIFINAL ROUND

Doubles

Marcus Fugate, USA and Timothy Neilly, BAH
defeated by
Denis Kudla, USA and Junior A. Ore, USA
0-1


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster