Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

WTA, ATP And USTA Pro Circuit Tennis Action This Week

Monday, May 24, 2010

ROUND 1

Women's Singles

(1)Serena Williams, USA defeated Stephanie Voegle, SUI
77-62, 6-2

(2)Venus Williams, USA defeated Patty Schnyder, SUI
6-3, 6-3

Shenay Perry, USA defeated by Olivia Sanchez, FRA
64-77, 0-6

Stephanie Foretz, FRA defeated by Agnes Szavay, HUN
2-6, 2-6

Doubles

(1)Serena Williams, USA and (1)Venus Williams, USA
defeated
Kirsten Flipkins, BEL and Tamarine Tanasugarn, THA
6-0, 6-1

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Sarah Borwell, GBR
defeated by
(12)Kveta Peschke, CZE and (12)Katarina Srebotnik, SLO
0-6, 1-6

Stephanie Foretz, FRA and Claire Feuerstein, FRA
vs.
Kimiko Date Krumm, JPN and Shuai Peng, CHN


Men's Singles

(8)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated Daniel Brands, GER
4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 62-77, 7-5

(13)Gael Monfils, FRA defeated Dieter Kindlmann, GER
6-3, 7-5, 65-77, 6-2

(WC)Josselin Ouanna, FRA defeated Lukasz Kubot, POL
77-65, 64-77, 6-2, 6-4

(WC)Gianni Mia, FRA defeated by Rafael Nadal, ESP
2-6, 2-6, 2-6

Doubles

Gael Monfils, FRA and Josselin Ouanna, FRA
vs.
Richard Gasquet, FRA and Sebastien Grosjean, FRA

Jeff Coetzee, RSA and Andreas Seppi, ITA
defeated by
Viktor Troicki, SRB and Dusan Vemic, SRB
3-6, 4-6

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Julio Silva, BRA


ROUND 2

Women's Singles

(1)Serena Williams, USA vs. Julia Goerges, GER

(2)Venus Williams, USA defeated Arantxa Para Santonja, ESP
6-2, 6-4

Doubles

(1)Serena Williams, USA and (1)Venus Williams, USA
vs.
Daniela Hantuchova, SVK and Caroline Wozniacki, DEN

Men's Singles

(8)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA defeated Josselin Ouanna, FRA
6-0, 6-1, 6-4

(13)Gael Monfils, FRA defeated by Fabio Fognini, ITA
6-2, 6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 7-9


ROUND 3

Women's Singles

(2)Venus Williams, USA vs. (26)Dominika Cibulkova, SVK

Men's Singles

(8)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA vs. Thiemo De Bakker, NED



ROUND 1

Women's Singles

(5)Angela Haynes, USA defeated by Asia Muhammed, USA
2-6, 0-6

(6)Alexandra Stevenson, USA defeated by Kristie Ahn, USA
4-6, 6-3, 3-6

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated (Q)Tamaryn Hendler, BEL
7-5, 5-7, 7-66

Jennifer Elie, USA defeated by Coco Vandeweghe
1-6, 5-7

(WC)Brittany Augustine, USA defeated Isabella Holland, AUS
6-2, 6-4

Doubles

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
defeated
Amanda Fink, USA and Elizabeth Lumpkin, USA
4-6, 6-2 [12-10]

Whitney Jones, USA and Petra Rampre, SLO
defeated by
Ana-Clara Duarte, BRA and Lena Litvak, USA
5-7, 3-6

Asia Muhammed, USA and Ivana Lisjak, CRO
defeated
Macall Harkins, USA and Story Tweedie-Yates, USA
6-4, 6-3

Angela Haynes, USA and Ahsha Rolle, USA
defeated by
Kristie Ahn, USA and Nicole Gibbs, USA
3-6, 4-6

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and Lindsay Lee-Waters, USA
defeated
Shelby Rogers, USA and Coco Vandeweghe, USA
6-1, 6-2

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Whitney Jones

Men's Singles

(4)Donald Young, USA defeated (WC)Daniel Kosakowski, USA
6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Donald Young, USA and Greg Ouellette, USA
defeated
Blake Strode, USA and Michael Venus, USA
3-6, 7-5 [10-7]

Todd Paul, USA and Cory Parr, USA
defeated by
Brett Joelson, USA and Tim Smyczek, USA
4-6, 4-6

(LL)Nicholas Monroe, USA and Brian Battistone, USA
defeated
Paul Capdeville, CHI and Rylan Rizza, USA
6-3, 6-2


ROUND 2

Men's Singles

(4)Donald Young, USA defeated Bobby Reynolds, USA
6-2, 6-4

Women's Singles

Ahsha Rolle, USA defeated (4)Mirjana Lucic, CRO
6-0, 3-0, Ret'd

(WC)Brittany Augustine, USA defeated by Asia Muhammed, USA
3-6, 4-6


QUARTERFINAL ROUND

Women's Singles

Ahsha Rolle, USA vs. Kristie Ahn, USA

Asia Muhammed, USA vs. Petra Rampre

Doubles

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
defeated
(1)Julie Ditty, USA and Alina Jidkova, RUS
6-1, 6-4

Asia Muhammed, USA and Ivana Lisjak, CRO
defeated
Kristie Ahn, USA and Nicole Gibbs, USA
6-4, 6-1

Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and (2)Lindsay Lee-Waters, USA
defeated
Kimberly Couts, USA and Tetiana Luzhanska, UKR
6-2, 6-4

Men's Singles

(4)Donald Young, USA vs. Tim Smyczek

Doubles

Donald Young, USA and Greg Ouellette, USA
defeated by
(LL)Nicholas Monroe, USA and (LL)Brian Battistone, USA
3-6, 0-6


Semifinal Round

Women's Doubles

Brittany Augustine, USA and Jennifer Elie, USA
vs.
(4)Christina Fusano, USA and Courtney Nagle, USA

Asia Muhammed, USA and Ivana Lisjak, CRO
vs.
Megan Moulton-Levy, USA and (2)Lindsay Lee-Waters, USA

Men's Doubles

(LL)Nicholas Monroe, USA and (LL)Brian Battistone, USA
vs.
Samuel Groth, AUS and Harsh Mankad, IND


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster