OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US

OUR PROUD TRADITION Of EXCELLENCE DEFINES US
Click Above Photo to Visit the American Tennis Association (ATA)

Welcome Tennis Lovers!!
...

US OPEN SERIES ROGERS CUP: Draw

Saturday, August 13, 2011



WOMEN'S SINGLES


Round 1


Serena Williams, USA defeated Alona Bondarenko, UKR
6-0, 6-3

Round 2

Serena Williams, USA defeated Julia Goerges, GER
6-1, 7-6(7)

Round 3

Serena Williams, USA defeated Jie Zheng(Q), CHN
4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Quarterfinal Round

Serena Williams, USA defeated Lucie Safarova, CZE
4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Semifinal Round

Serena Williams, USA vs. Victoria Azarenka, BLR


WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Round 1

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated
Barbara Zahlalova Strycova, CZE and Iveta Benesova, CZE
3-6, 7-5, 10-7

Round 2

Raquel Kops-Jones, USA and Abigail Spears, USA
defeated by
Su-Wei Hsieh, TPE and Galina Voskoboeva, KAZ
4-6, 7-6(4), 5-10


Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Heather Watson, GBR
Stephanie Foretz Gacon, FRA


MEN'S SINGLES

Round 1

Gael Monfils (5) FRA, vs. BYE

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), FRA defeated Fabio Fognini,ITA
6-4, 7-6(0)

Round 2

Gael Monfils (5), FRA defeated Alex Bogomolov, Jr. (Q), USA
6-2, 7-6(5)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), FRA defeated Bernard Tomic (WC), AUS
6-3, 7-6(1)

Round 3

Gael Monfils (5), FRA defeated Viktor Troicki (12), SRB
3-6, 7-6(0), 7-6(5)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), FRA defeated Roger Federer (3), SUI
7-6(3), 4-6, 6-1

Quarterfinal Round

Gael Monfils (5), FRA defeated by Novak Djokovic (1), SRB
2-6, 1-6

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), FRA defeated Nicolas Almagro, ESP
6-4, 6-4

Semifinal Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), FRA vs. Novak Djokovic (1), SRB


MEN'S DOUBLES

Round 1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA and Stanislas Wawrinka, SUI
defeated
Alexander Dolgopolov, UKR and Dick Norman, VEL
6-2, 6-4

Gael Monfils, FRA and Pablo Andujar, ESP
defeated by
Sergiy Stakhovsky, UKR and Mikhail Youzhny, RUS
3-6, 5-7

Round 2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA and Stanislas Wawrinka, SUI
defeated
Robert Lindstedt, SWE and Horia Tecau, ROU
6-4, 6-3

Round 3


Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, FRA and Stanislas Wawrinka, SUI
vs.
Max Mirnyi, BLR and Daniel Nestor, CAN

Eliminated during singles qualifying rounds:

Nicholas Monroe, USA


Posted by Shelia

Email this post
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 

Design by Blogger Buster